Close Menu Fade Opener

Loading...

Cookie Policy

Notification About Cookies

ELİF PLASTİK AMBALAJ SAN. VE TİC. A.Ş.

 

Use of Cookies within the Scope of the Law on Protection of Personal Data Disclosure Policy

 

  1. Definition of Cookies

 

Cookies are small units of data temporarily stored on your computer and mobile device by your browser. Cookies do not contain personal information about you and are not used to identify individual users. Cookies usually have a unique identifier, which is an anonymous number stored on your device. Some end when your website session is over, while others remain on your computer for a long time.

 

  1. Purpose of Using Cookies

 

We use cookies to maximize your user experience during your visit to our website (www.elif.com) to develop a website that users can access comfortably, to monitor our own performance, to ensure security and privacy during your visit to our website.

 

  1. Types of Cookies

 

Cookies are divided into two types; “Permanent Cookies” and “Temporary Cookies”

 

  • Permanent Cookies shall be formed in your first visit to the website and shall stay in your device during the expiration date of the cookie or be deleted by you. They are reactivated every time you visit the website on your device.
  • Temporary cookies are known as "session cookies". Temporary cookies are valid during the "browser session". The browser session starts the moment you open your internet browser window and ends when you close your browser window. When you close your browser, all temporary cookies are deleted.

 

Cookies can also be "first party cookies" or "third party cookies".

First-party cookies are cookies designed and used directly by our company.

Third-party cookies are used by our Company's business partners, service providers, etc. These are cookies belonging to and managed by third parties.

Cookies, according to their functions; are divided into four basic groups: "strictly necessary cookies", "performance cookies", "functionality cookies" and "advertising/targeting cookies".

Strictly necessary cookies are necessary for identification and security purposes. These types of cookies do not collect information for marketing activities or to remember where you are on the internet.

Performance cookies collect anonymous data for statistical purposes in order to identify how users use the website, they are used to improve your user experience during your visit to our website, but do not contain personal data. Without these cookies, we will not be able to learn how our website is performing and make the necessary corrections to give you a better user experience.

Functionality cookies allow the website to be tailored to your needs and preferences, and to remember your preferences. These cookies are used to provide user information, language and location preferences, and other personal services. The information collected by these cookies does not allow you to track your activities on other websites. Without these cookies, the website cannot remember your previous preferences and cannot provide you with a personalized experience.

Advertising/targeting cookies collect information about your browsing habits, remember that you have visited a website, and share this information with other institutions and organizations. In this way, it ensures that the ads of your interest reach you. Although these cookies can track your visits to other websites, they generally cannot identify who you really are because the data collected is not linked to your profile. Without these cookies, you will encounter less content that is of interest to you and your interests. Advertising and targeting cookies are not used on our company's website.

 

  1. Managing and Disabling Cookies

 

Internet browsers are generally set to allow the use of cookies automatically. You can limit, block, delete cookies or set them to be alerted when cookies are being sent to your device through the settings of your internet browser. Different methods may be used for different internet browsers, you can learn more about this from the "Help" section of your internet browser.

If you are accessing our company's website via different devices, you need to make sure that the "cookie settings" of your internet browser for each device are arranged in accordance with your preferences. If you block one or more categories of cookies, we may continue to collect information with existing cookies, but the use of blocked cookies will cease immediately.

In any case, if you want to remove cookies that are stored on your computer and require your permission in the future, you can do this by using the tools provided for this purpose by the web browser.

 

In this context, you can find the additional information you may need from the links below:

 

Chrome                      : https://support.google.com/chrome/?hl=tr#topic=3227046

Firefox                        : https://support.mozilla.org/ 

Internet Explorer       : https://support.microsoft.com/tr-tr/product/internet-explorer

 

Safari                         : https://support.apple.com/tr-tr/HT201265

 

 

Controlling the Use of Cookies

 

By changing the settings of your browser, you have the opportunity to customize your preferences for cookies.

 

Google Adwords 

https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

Google Analytics

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Chrome 

http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox 

http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies/

Opera

http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/

Safari 

https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale =tr

 

Changing the cookie settings does not prevent the use of our website and does not restrict your access to content.

 

 

  1. Your Rights as Data Owner

 

Data Owner has the below-mentioned rights in accordance with Article 11 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data;

 

  • a) Learning whether personal data is processed or not,
  • b) to request information, if personal data has been processed,
  • c) Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately for their purpose,
  • d) To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,
  • e) To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  • f) To request the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the Law on Protection of Personal Data
  • g) Request notification of the transactions made pursuant to subparagraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom personal data have been transferred,
  • h) To object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • i) In case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data, to demand the compensation of the damage,

 

 

If you would like to receive more information about your personal data, you can send an email to our e-mail address kvkk@elif.com with signing the letter via using a secure electronic signature or Orhangazi Mah. 1652 Sok. No:2 Esenyurt/İstanbul via Notary attention to Elif KVKK Management Unit. Please note that we require these procedures to only share information with the data owners. For more information about application methods please visit our website www.elif.com

 

As a company, we will conclude your request free of charge as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the transaction requires an additional cost, you may be charged the fee in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

As a Data Controller, we can accept or reject your request by explaining the reason and notify our response in writing or electronically. If your request in your application is accepted, we will comply.

If your application is caused by an error of our Company as the Data Controller, it will be returned to you if a fee has been received for your application.

 

 

Best regards,

Elif Plastik Ambalaj San. Ve Tic. A.Ş.